Pizzeria
Newtonville Pizza

Newtonville Pizza is a locally owned pizzeria located at 322 Walnut Street in Newton, Massachusetts, that has served as a neighborhood gathering place since 1974. This beloved institution is recognized for its 50-year tradition of providing fresh pizza, artisanal calzones, and subs in a friendly community atmosphere.
What to expect
- •A variety of fresh pizzas and artisanal calzones.
- •Halal Italian options available on the menu.
- •A welcoming, long-standing neighborhood environment.
- •A selection of subs and Italian-style dishes.
Who it's for
- Families looking for a neighborhood pizza spot.
- Diners seeking Halal Italian food options.
- Local residents wanting a quick sub or calzone.
- Anyone looking for a long-standing community gathering place.
Good to know
Where is Newtonville Pizza located?
The pizzeria is located at 322 Walnut Street, Newton, Massachusetts 02460.
Does Newtonville Pizza offer Halal options?
Yes, the menu includes Halal Italian options for customers.
How long has Newtonville Pizza been in business?
Newtonville Pizza has been a neighborhood tradition since 1974, operating for over 50 years.
What types of food are served at Newtonville Pizza?
They specialize in fresh pizza, artisanal calzones, and subs.
More local hot spots
View all
Hawaiian Restaurant · Newton, MA
Mochiko Hawaiian
Local Hawaiian favoriteA vibrant Hawaiian eatery in Newtonville specializing in mochiko fried chicken plates, sandwiches, and bubble tea. The spot is known for its generous portions, arcade-inspired vibe, and friendly staff.
View details
Ice Cream Shop · Newton, MA
Rancatore's Ice Cream & Yogurt
Beloved local sweet spotA beloved local sweet spot offering a variety of homemade ice cream, yogurt, and custom ice cream cakes. Founded by Joe Rancatore, this shop is known for its creamy textures and rotating selection of unique flavors.
View details
Mexican Cuisine · Newton, MA
Los Amigos Taqueria
Local burrito favoriteA casual Mexican eatery in Newtonville known for its generous portions and fresh ingredients. The menu features a variety of specialty burritos, tacos, and Tex-Mex favorites in a bustling, family-friendly atmosphere.
View details
Art Center · Newton, MA
New Art Center
Beloved community art spaceA community art education space since 1977, offering a wide range of classes and exhibitions for all ages and skill levels. It serves as a hub for local artists and community building through inclusive art programs.
View details
Breakfast & Brunch Restaurant · Newton, MA
Village Cafe
Beloved breakfast stapleA classic American diner and community staple in Newton known for its nostalgic atmosphere and high-quality breakfast and lunch. The cafe features a welcoming environment with a full bar and all-day breakfast service.
View details
Park · Newton, MA
Pellegrini Park
Beloved local gemA serene oasis in the Nonantum section of Newton featuring lush greenery, walking paths, and a community fieldhouse. The park serves as a local hub for outdoor recreation, community events, and youth sports.
View details