We're the Gundersheim Group Real Estate team, award-winning Realtors serving Newton, MA and Greater Boston. We guide buyers and sellers from first search to closing. Serving Newton, Brookline, Belmont, Lexington, Wellesley, Medfield, Needham, Natick, Westwood, Dedham, Wayland, Boston and Watertown, MA.
Key Takeaways
•The short answer: Boston still favors sellers of well-priced single-family homes, but the broader market is closer to balanced. In July, City of Boston single-family homes sold at a $1,107,500 median in 34 days, according to MLS PIN.
•The catch: A November listing that sells at the summer pace would likely close in January of next year. To close before December 31, the sale has to move faster than that.
•The rate factor: After Freddie Mac's 30-year rate climbed to 7.40%, monthly principal and interest on a median Boston single-family purchase, assuming a typical down payment, was $269 higher than four weeks earlier.
•The bottom line: Price to sell within two weeks. If you miss early November, plan a strong spring listing rather than a December price cut.
Is the Boston Housing Market Still a Sellers' Market After the National Drop?
For well-priced single-family homes, yes.
The National Association of Realtors reported that September national pending home sales fell 7.3% below August — contracts signed but not yet closed. Boston held up better. City of Boston single-family homes, excluding condos, sold at that $1,107,500 median across 95 sales in July, per MLS PIN, with a median of 34 days on market from listing to signed contract.
Why Haven't Boston Buyers Walked Away?
Higher rates have cooled demand, not killed it. NAR's Northeast pending sales dropped 4.2% from the prior month, versus 9.2% in the West. NAR chief economist Lawrence Yun pointed to "the limited number of distressed properties" keeping prices steady — few sellers are being forced to sell.
Across Greater Boston, the Greater Boston Association of Realtors reported 894 single-family pending sales in August, up 13.5% year over year. New listings jumped 31.3%, more than twice that pace. When listings outrun contracts, inventory builds and buyers gain room to negotiate.
Suffolk County unemployment sits at 4.7%, down slightly from 4.8% a year earlier, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Jobs are holding even as mortgage rates hit 7.40%.
Macro Backdrop for Boston Housing Demand
Selected local and national economic indicators relevant to Boston housing demand and affordability.
Local Labor Market
Suffolk County unemployment rate, current4.7%
Suffolk County unemployment rate, a year earlier4.8%
National Inflation
U.S. CPI year-over-year3.7%
National Mortgage Market
30-year fixed mortgage rate7.40%
Source:U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; CPIAUCSL (BLS CPI via FRED) (as reported)
Steady paychecks keep qualified buyers shopping, even when the payment stings.
Did the Climb to 7.40% Rates Erase Your Leverage?
Not entirely — but it shrank your buyer pool.
When Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed rate hit 7.40%, monthly principal and interest on that median Boston purchase, with a typical down payment, rose from $5,865 to $6,134 in four weeks. That's the $269 jump before taxes and insurance.
Mortgage Rate Shock on a Boston Median Single-Family Purchase
Payment impact of the national 30-year fixed mortgage rate rising from 6.95% to 7.40% for a Boston median single-family home with 20% down on a 30-year fixed loan.
Rate Scenario
30-year fixed rate, 4 weeks earlier6.95%
30-year fixed rate, current7.40%
Monthly Principal & Interest
At 6.95%$5,865
At 7.40%$6,134
Payment Change
Monthly change+$269 a month
Annualized change+$3,228 a year
Source:MORTGAGE30US; MLS PIN (as reported)
Fewer qualified buyers usually means fewer showings and slower sales. Freddie Mac's latest reading eased slightly to 7.32% on October 22, but winter buyers are scarcer regardless — waiting risks pushing your closing past year-end.
If I List in November, Will It Close Before Year-End?
Only if the sale beats the normal pace.
List on November 3 and sell at July's 34-day clip, and you likely won't sign a contract until early December. Inspection, appraisal, and loan approval still follow — pointing toward a January closing.
GBAR data shows last November brought 52.5% fewer new single-family listings than October. By January, homes sat 53 days and sold for 97.5% of asking — roughly $97,500 for every $100,000 asked.
Fewer competing listings help, but fewer buyers are shopping too. To close before December 31, beat the winter pace:
•List by the first week of November.
•Price at market value. Buyers ignore your assessed value — that's just the city's tax figure.
•Fix curb appeal fast. The first weekend matters most.
•Ask for pre-approved buyers and a short closing period.
•Line up the inspection and appraisal early.
What Are the Strongest Arguments Against This?
"The $1,107,500 figure is a narrow, flattering slice."
Critics note that once condos and other property types enter the mix, Boston looks more balanced than seller-friendly. Fair point — the leverage claim applies only to well-priced single-family homes, and July's 34-day pace predates the rate jump. Still, GBAR's Greater Boston single-family median climbed from $989,500 to $1,032,500 year over year, and sellers received 99.7% of original list price in August — about $99,700 for every $100,000 asked.
"Closings lag contracts, so September's pending-sales slump will hit Boston prices this winter."
Contracts signed in September close in October and November, so softness could surface in winter closings. But few distressed sellers, a milder Northeast decline, and steady local employment limit the damage. Winter prices may soften and buyers may gain some room to negotiate — which is exactly why pricing right in early November beats chasing the market later.
What Should Boston Sellers Do Now?
Well-priced homes near $1.1M can still sell, but more listings, higher payments, and a slower season leave little margin for error. To close before year-end, price for the first two weeks. If you're not ready, a stronger spring launch may be the smarter play.
If you want to see the numbers for your Boston neighborhood and property type, send me your address and I'll help you map the best listing window.
Is the Boston housing market still strong despite record-low national pending sales?
The Boston housing market is still holding up for well-priced single-family homes. While national pending sales fell 7.3% to a record-low index of 66.0, Boston single-family homes posted a $1,107,500 median sale price in July and sold in a median 34 days.
Will a Boston home listed in November close before the end of the year?
A November Boston listing will likely need to beat the median pace to close before year-end. If a home lists November 3 and sells in 34 days, the contract would land in early December, and typical closings take one or two more months.